Shoebill; The Bangweulu Wetlands hold the most southerly breeding population of shoebill in Africa. Shoebills are listed as vulnerable in the IUCN Red list and the exact number in Bangweulu is currently not known. Shoebills are not known to undertake major migrations except their small local movements in search of food and nesting sites.
Taita Falcon; inhabits and nests in the rocky gorges although it can no longer be found readily in its best known habitat (Batoka gorge), possibly as a result of tourist disturbance with the over flights. However, the species is a very weak competitor which is easily by larger falcons occurring in the same habitat.
Grey-crowned Crane; endemic to central and southern Africa, the Grey Crowned Crane is a resident species, with only movements of short distance. Grey Crowned Cranes generally inhabit dry and wet open areas including grasslands, open riverine woodland and shallow flooded plains. The Kafue flats, Bangweulu Swamps, Busanga Plains and Baroste floodplains are some habitats in which the species has been recorded in large numbers.
Wattled Crane; an African endemic resident in two areas, Ethiopia, and Central & Southern Africa (Zambia, Zimbabwe and South Africa)-Wattled Cranes are present as breeding residents in shallow wetlands adjoining grasslands, dambos and floodplains throughout much of the Zambian plateau. This species is extremely vulnerable to controlled and changing flooding regimes.
Black-cheeked Lovebird; Closely associated with Mopane (Colophospermum mopane) woodlands, the Black-cheeked Lovebird is Africa’s most localized parrot, with a core range estimated at 2,500 km² in Machile IBA and it has been suggested that the species be considered endemic to Zambia. It is considered to be the most endangered of all the African parrot species with the smallest area of distribution.
Zambian Barbet; minted on the new one kwacha coin, the Zambian Barbet is the only truly endemic bird species in Zambia. Zambian barbets frequent scattered large fruiting fig trees, mostly Ficus sycomorus, in extensive open areas, edges of cultivated fields, gardens, pastures, streamside woods in open savanna and miombo woodlands.